PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra hayesii Kosterm.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Rusty Rose Walnut

Endiandra hayesii Kosterm. APNI*

Description: Mostly a small to medium-sized tree, bark grey to grey-brown, smooth to slightly scaly; young shoots and buds rusty-hairy.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, usually 6–12 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, apex bluntly acuminate to obtuse, both surfaces dull and hairy, lower surface with straight and crooked, brownish, erect hairs; secondary veins 7–10 pairs, deeply impressed above, reticulum finely areolate, prominent and ± even; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Panicles few-flowered, shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 2.5 mm long.

Fruit ovoid, c. 30 mm long, purple-black.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence: Found in lowland subtropical rainforest on sedimentary soils and alluvium in cool, moist, sheltered valleys; locally abundant, north from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET