PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra introrsa C.T.White
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Dorrigo Plum

Endiandra introrsa C.T.White APNI*

Description: Medium to large tree, not prominently buttressed, bark reddish brown, surface often pitted: young growth covered with straight, appressed, fawn hairs, becoming ± glabrous.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblong-elliptic, mostly 5–9 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface slightly glaucous and with scattered hairs when young, oil dots relatively large and crowded; secondary veins 6–12 pairs, reticulum obscure, not areolate; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers c. 3 mm long, glabrous. Anthers dehiscing introrsely.

Fruit globose, 40–50 mm diam., red turning black; ripe Feb.-Mar.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warm-temperate rainforest on poorer sedimentary soils in mountain areas, in the Dorrigo area and the Nightcap Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET