PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Endiandra muelleri Meisn.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Green-leaved Rose Walnut

Endiandra muelleri Meisn. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, shortly buttressed and often flanged, bark brown, often with loose, rounded plates; young growth hairy.

Leaves with length to breadth ratio between 2.5 and 3.5:1; broad-lanceolate to elliptic, usually 6–12 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, moderately glossy, brown or green when dried; midrib warty on lower surface, sometimes 3-veined from near base, reticulum finely and evenly areolate; small domatia sometimes present; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers c. 2 mm long, yellowish, hairy.

Fruit ovoid, c. 20 mm long, black; ripe Apr.

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame


Distribution and occurrence: In warm-temperate and subtropical rainforest on poorer soils and in littoral rainforest on sands, north from the Allyn R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Twigs with hairs straight and appressed; perianth segments usually hairy on the outside. Branchlets and mature leaves (except on some veins on lower surface) ± glabrous. Domatia often present as pockets or as small hair tuftssubsp. muelleri
Twigs with straight and crooked, appressed and erect hairs; perianth segments glabrous on the outside. Branchlets and at least main veins on lower surface of leaves rusty-tomentose; lower surface of mature leaves distinctly hairy with straight and crooked hairs. Domatia usually absentsubsp. bracteata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET