PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra pubens Meisn.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: hairy walnut

Endiandra pubens Meisn. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree, often bushy; bark brown to light greyish, smooth or thinly scaly to corky; young growth with brown or fawn hairs.

Leaves mostly elliptic, usually 6–14 cm long, 2–5 cm wide (± obovate and to 10 cm wide on epicormic shoots), apex rounded or bluntly acuminate, upper surface glossy, lower surface rather dull and softly hairy with straight and crooked, erect hairs; secondary veins 4–7 pairs, reticulum areolate, relatively coarse with 2 levels of pattern obvious; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers c. 2.5 mm long, rusty-hairy.

Fruit globose, 40–60 mm diam., green to deep red; ripe Oct.-Feb.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical rainforest on alluvium, often in valleys along streams; north from the Bellinger R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET