PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Endiandra sieberi Nees
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Hard Corkwood

Endiandra sieberi Nees APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree with hard corky bark.

Leaves sometimes ± opposite, narrow-elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, tough, both surfaces glabrous, glossy, margins yellowish; midrib flattened on lower surface, yellowish, reticulum finely areolate, conspicuous on both surfaces but not raised; domatia absent; petiole 5–8 mm long, reddish when fresh.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers c. 2 mm long, finely hairy.

Fruit ovoid, c. 20 mm long, black; ripe Mar.-Aug.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in all types of warmer rainforest and in eucalypt forest on the coast and ranges, especially common in littoral rainforest; north from Murramarang N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET