PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra virens F.Muell.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: White Apple

Endiandra virens F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, sometimes coppice shoots at base; young growth with fawn hairs, becoming glabrous.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 6–13 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, apex acute or obtuse, both surfaces glabrous, upper surface moderately glossy and dark green, lower surface paler green; midrib raised and rounded on both surfaces, reticulum distinct on both surfaces but more prominent above; petiole 8–12 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers c. 2 mm long, cream, glabrous.

Fruit globose or depressed-globose, 40–60 mm diam., yellow to orange-red; ripe May-July. Small hard immature fruits often remain undeveloped on the branches.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest on poorer soils and at lower altitudes in warm-temperate rainforest, often along watercourses; from sea level to 1000 m alt., north from Comboyne.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET