PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Enneapogon cylindricus N.T.Burb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Jointed Nineawn

Enneapogon cylindricus N.T.Burb. APNI*

Description: Slender, tufted perennial to 0.5 m high, with thickened, pubescent or hirsute base; culms few-noded, simple or sparsely branched, disarticulating at all nodes.

Leaves with blade involute, to 3 mm wide, densely pubescent, sometimes also pilose to hirsute, disarticulating at junction with sheath.

Panicle spicate, 2–14 cm long, 0.5–1.5 cm wide (including awns); reduced panicles and solitary cleistogenes present in the lower and upper axils. Spikelets 3- or 4-flowered, 1 fertile. Glumes 3–7 mm long, 4–8-nerved, obtuse, erose or entire, muticous or mucronulate. Body of basal lemma c. 1.5–2 mm long, 9–11-nerved, nerves ribbed; awns 2–5.5 mm long, plumose in the lower 50–70%. Palea membranous, slightly longer than the lemma.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open country, often on sandy or loamy red soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET