PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Enneapogon polyphyllus (Domin) N.T.Burb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Leafy Nineawn

Enneapogon polyphyllus (Domin) N.T.Burb. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual or perennial to 0.6 m high with dense fine hairs, many of which are glandular, making the plant sticky; culms not disarticulating.

Leaves with blade 1–4 mm wide.

Panicle 1.5–11.7 mm long; axillary inflorescences absent. Spikelets 5- or 6-flowered, 1 fertile. Glumes subequal to unequal, 4–9 mm long, acute or acuminate, entire or minutely erose, muticous or mucronulate, lower 9–13-nerved, upper 5–7-nerved. Body of basal lemma 2–4.2 mm long, nerves slightly ribbed or obscure; awns 2–12 mm long, plumose in the lower 75%. Palea subequal to the lemma. Palea of second floret with broad flaps and almost circular, third to sixth florets reduced, the fourth and fifth florets reduced to lemmas and reflexed or horizontal.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly on sandy or loamy red earth soils, usually in Mulga or Bimble Box communities.
NSW subdivisions: ST, ?NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET