PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Entolasia marginata (R.Br.) Hughes
Family Poaceae
Common name: Bordered Panic

Entolasia marginata (R.Br.) Hughes APNI*

Synonyms: Panicum marginatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Straggling or shrubby wiry rhizomatous perennial usually to 0.8 m high but to c. 2 m high when straggling through undergrowth.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or sparsely hairy; ligule < 1 mm long; blade 2–15 mm wide, very variable in size, glabrous or sparingly hairy.

Panicle 4–20 cm long, ± appressed; branches 0.2–1.5 cm long. Spikelets solitary, loosely arranged, 2.5–3.8 mm long. Lower glume c. 0.5–1 mm long; upper as long as the spikelet, 5-nerved, glabrous. Lower lemma similar to upper glume, sterile, without a palea. Upper lemma 2–2.4 mm long, noticeably shorter than the spikelet, pubescent with fine white hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in scrub in slightly damper areas on sandy or sandstone-derived soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET