PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Entolasia stricta (R.Br.) Hughes
Family Poaceae
Common name: Wiry Panic

Entolasia stricta (R.Br.) Hughes APNI*

Description: Straggling or shrubby wiry rhizomatous perennial usually to 0.8 m high but to 1.5 m high when straggling through undergrowth.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or with tubercle-based hairs; ligule a rim of hairs < 0.6 mm long; blade 1–7 mm wide, very variable, glabrous or hairy with tubercle -based hairs.

Panicle 2–10 cm long; primary branches to 7 cm long, often with secondary branching. Spikelets 2.2–3.5 mm long, solitary. Lower glume 0.75–1 mm long, glabrous; upper subequal to the spikelet, 5-nerved, glabrous. Lower lemma similar to the upper glume but slightly longer, sterile, without a palea; upper 2.2–3.5 mm long, as long as the spikelet, pubescent with fine white hairs.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in scrub in dry areas on sandy or sandstone-derived soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET