PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Enydra woollsii F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Enydra woollsii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Enydra fluctuans DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, glabrous or thinly pilose; stems soft, creeping, rooting at nodes, flowering branches ascending.

Leaves oblong or lanceolate, usually 2.5–6 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, sometimes up to 8 cm long, to 20 mm wide, petiolate or sessile and stem-clasping, margins entire, sinuate or toothed.

Heads sessile in leaf axils; involucral bracts ovate, many-veined from base, margins fringed, outer bracts 2, 6–7 mm long, inner bracts 2, 3–5 mm long. Ray and disc florets yellowish, each enfolded in a scale about same length as floret.

Achenes of ray florets flattened; pappus absent.

Flowering: Spring to Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: North from Kurnell.

Grows in swamps and aquatic areas in coastal regions.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray (1992); updated Louisa Murray( Nov 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3: (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET