PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris impressa Labill.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Common Heath

Epacris impressa Labill. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 120 cm high, leaf scars small, cup-shaped, branchlets pubescent.

Leaves spreading, linear-lanceolate to ovate or lanceolate, 4–13 mm long, 1–2.9 mm wide, apex acuminate to acute, base truncate, margins entire or scabrous; lamina thin, ± flat, finely pubescent; petiole < 0.5 mm long.

Flowers conspicuous, often pendent, extending down from apex of branches, 4–8 mm diam., white, pink or red; peduncle to 2.5 mm long, pubescent; bracts acute. Sepals 2–5.1 mm long. Corolla tube 6.2–18 mm long; lobes 1.9–3.8 mm long. Anthers obvious in throat.

Capsule 3.3–3.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland, in scrub and heath, occasionally in swampy areas on sandy soils; south from Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET