PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Epacris longiflora Cav.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Fuchsia Heath

Epacris longiflora Cav. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, 50–200 cm high; stems with prominent short broad leaf scars; branchlets villous.

Leaves spreading to ± reflexed, ovate, 5.6–17 mm long, 3–6.6 mm wide, apex acuminate, base obtuse or cordate, margins minutely toothed; lamina thin, flat, sometimes scabrous on upper surface.

Flowers extending down branches, initially erect, later pendent, 5–6 mm diam., red-tubed with white lobes, or all white; peduncle to 2 mm long; bracts usually long-acuminate. Sepals 4.5–6 mm long. Corolla tube 12–27 mm long; lobes erect to spreading, 2.4–4.4 mm long. Anthers hidden in tube.

Capsule 3–4 mm long.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo L.L. Lee


Flowering: throughout year, less so in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils on cliff faces and heath to woodland margins and dry sclerophyll forest, north from Berry.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


Life History
Vegetative spread No.

Longevity 5--20 years.

Flowers Red with white lobes, or white, at any time of year, peak June--October.

Fruit/seed Capsule, 3--4 mm long, , seed size 0.74 x 0.5 mm (Powell & James 1993), average seed weight 0.10--0.15 mg (J. Howell pers. comm.).

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: seed, no special dispersal morphology (Westoby et al. 1990). Soil-stored seedbank

Fire response Killed, regenerates from soil-stored seed. Seedlings reported after a low intensity burn (Bradley 1972) and after high intensity fire 1/94 (at Lane Cove, P. Kubiak pers. comm.).

Interaction with other organisms Weed growth at base of plant in cultivation can cause sweating resulting in death of plant (Jones & Elliot 1986).

Habitat Sheltered seepage areas in rocky outcrops, headlands.

Altitude 0--760 m                                      Annual rainfall 1000--1600 mm

Typical local abundance Frequent--occasional.

Vegetation In wet heath e.g. with Darwinia fascicularis, Melaleuca nodosa, Kunzea ambigua, Acacia longifolia, Allocasuarina distyla; eucalypt forest and woodland e.g. with Corymbia gummifera, Eucalyptus piperita, Angophora costata, Eucalyptus sieberi; moist cliff vegetation e.g. with Dracophyllum secundum, Todea barbara.

Substrate Sandy soil, often on sandstone outcrops along seepage lines, low nutrients.

Exposure Sheltered, mid-shade.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET