PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris paludosa R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Swamp Heath

Epacris paludosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect bushy shrub to 100 cm, rarely to 150 cm high; stems with prominently ridged leaf scars; branchlets hispid.

Leaves usually erect, elliptic or ± ovate, 5–12 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margins minutely toothed; lamina thick, ± flat; petiole 0–0.5 mm.

Flowers crowded at end of branches to form leafy heads, 6–8 mm diam., white; peduncle 1–1.5 mm long; bracts acute. Sepals 4.5–5.5 mm long. Corolla tube 5–6 mm long; lobes 3–3.5 mm long. Anthers not exserted.

Capsule c. 3 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, mainly Sept.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps, bogs and wet heath on sandstone and granite up to c. 1700 m alt.; south from Sydney and the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Vegetative spread No.

Longevity More than 60 years (D. Keith pers. comm.).

Primary juvenile period 5 years (Keith 1996).

Flowers White, June--December, peak October.

Fruit/seed Capsule, 3 mm long.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: seed.

Fire response Resprouts, secondary juvenile period 1 year (Keith 1996).


Habitat
Habitat Swamps, bogs and wet heath.

Altitude 0--1100 m                                      Annual rainfall 900--1600 mm

Typical local abundance Frequent.

Vegetation Sedge and shrub swamps e.g. with Viminaria juncea, Gleichenia dicarpa, Empodisma minus, Banksia paludosa, Leptospermum lanigerum, Baeckea utilis, Gymnoschoenus sphaerocephalus.

Substrate Peaty to sandy soils on sandstone, quartzite, low nutrients, permanently moist.

Exposure ? full sun.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET