PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris petrophila Hook.f.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Snow Heath

Epacris petrophila Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Erect, bushy shrub, sometimes decumbent, 30–60 cm high; stems with inconspicuous leaf scars; branchlets finely pubescent.

Leaves erect to suberect, ovate, ± obovate or elliptic, 1.1–3.3 mm long, 0.7–1.7 mm wide, apex often upturned, base truncate, margins minutely toothed; lamina thick, concave; petiole ± absent.

Flowers in short, leafy, ± terminal clusters, 6–7 mm diam., white, sessile; bracts broad-acute. Sepals 2.2–2.8 mm long. Corolla tube 1.3–2 mm long; lobes 1.4–1.9 mm long. Anthers obvious at throat or half-exserted.

Capsule 1.5 mm long.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Dominant in alpine and subalpine feldmark, heath and bogs, south from Mt Kosciusko.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET