PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris pilosa Crowden
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Epacris pilosa Crowden APNI*

Synonyms: Rupicola ciliata Telford APNI*

Description: Decumbent shrub with branches to 50 cm long; branchlets villous.

Leaves mainly horizontal, elliptic to ± ovate, 8–14 mm long, 3–4.1 mm wide, apex acute, base ± cuneate or subobtuse, margins finely and evenly ciliolate and often with some longer hairs; lamina thin, ± flat; petiole 0.8–1 mm long, pilose.

Flowers 6–8 mm diam., white or cream; peduncle 3–4 mm long; bracts acute to acuminate. Sepals 3.3–5 mm long. Corolla tube 1.4–1.5 mm long; lobes 4.9–5.8 mm long. Anthers 2.3–3.5 mm long. Ovary 1–1.4 mm long, glabrous; style 4.5–5 mm long, glabrous.

Capsule c. 2 mm long, glabrous.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Nov–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal sandy soils in rock crevices, on rock ledges and beneath cliff overhangs in Kurrajong Heights, Bilpin to lower Yarramun Creek areas in the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Aust.Syst.Bot. 28:72


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET