PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris reclinata A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Fuchsia Heath

Epacris reclinata A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to spreading shrub to 60 cm high; stems with prominent short, broad, leaf scars; branchlets villous.

Leaves spreading to reflexed, ovate, 5–8.8 mm long, 2.4–5.2 mm wide, apex acuminate, base obtuse or cordate, margins entire or minutely toothed towards base or shortly ciliate; lamina thick, ± concave sometimes sparsely pubescent; petiole 0.6–0.9 mm long.

Flowers extending down branches, spreading to pendent, 4.5–6 mm diam., pink to red, sometimes with lighter lobes; peduncle to 2.5 mm long; bracts acute or acuminate, apiculate. Sepals 2.6–4.1 mm long. Corolla tube 9–17.3 mm long; lobes 1.7–3 mm long. Anthers hidden in tube.

Capsule c. 2 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and heath in skeletal sandy soils on damp sandstone cliff faces and rock ledges; from the Blue Mtns to the Goulburn R. area.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers Pink--red, June--December, peak October.

Fruit/seed Capsule 2 mm long.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: seed.


Habitat
Habitat Damp sandstone cliff faces and rock ledges.

Altitude 600--1200 m                                      Annual rainfall 800--1400 mm

Typical local abundance Occasional.

Vegetation Damp ledges e.g. with Callicoma serratifolia, Gleichenia rupestris, Todea barbara, Dracophyllum secundum; moist forest/rainforest e.g. with Eucalyptus oreades.

Substrate Skeletal sandy soil among sandstone rocks e.g. Pagoda rock formations of Newnes Plateau, low nutrients, permanent moisture.

Exposure Mid shade.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET