PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epacris robusta Benth.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Round-leaf Heath

Epacris robusta Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, 50–100 cm, or rarely to 200 cm high; stems with inconspicuous leaf scars; branchlets pubescent.

Leaves horizontal to reflexed, obovate to ± rhombic or circular, 4–8 mm long, 3.2–6.5 mm wide, apex obtuse and often ± upturned, base cuneate, margins thickened; lamina thick, flat, ± scabrous; petiole 0.7–1.2 mm long, scabrous.

Flowers in short leafy inflorescences near end of branches, 6–7 mm diam., cream, sweet-scented; peduncle 1–3 mm long; bracts and bracteoles often tinged brown, ± obtuse. Sepals 5.2–6.3 mm long. Corolla tube 6–7.6 mm long; lobes 2.5–2.9 mm long. Anthers half-exserted.

Capsule c. 2.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–December, or rarely April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or often on rocky slopes on shallow soils with granite or quartzite boulders; at higher altitudes, mainly south from the Tinderry Mtns, with a record from Jenolan Caves.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers Cream, sweet-scented, August--December.

Fruit/seed Capsule 2.5 mm long.


Habitat
Altitude 800 m                                      Annual rainfall 950 mm


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET