PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epaltes australis Less.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spreading Nut-heads

Epaltes australis Less. APNI*

Synonyms: Sphaeromorpha australis (Less.) Kitam. APNI*

Description: Aromatic herb, 3–25 cm high, ± glabrous; stems prostrate to ascending, sparsely branched.

Leaves spathulate to obovate or cuneate, ± obtuse, 1–6 cm long, 4–15 mm wide, crenate or broadly toothed, tapering into a slender petiole.

Heads bisexual, mostly axillary, solitary, sessile to shortly pedunculate, yellowish; involucral bracts obovate, obtuse to rounded, glabrous, sometimes minutely toothed towards apex. Outer florets very numerous; inner florets fewer, fertile, exceeding female florets.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long, glandular; pappus a small scarious rim.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in temporarily flooded areas; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET