PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium billardierianum Ser.
Family Onagraceae
Epilobium billardierianum Ser. APNI*

Synonyms: Epilobium billardiereanum Ser. APNI*

Description: Erect stoloniferous perennial herbs to c. 100 cm high; stems pubescent with crisped hairs, occasionally restricted to lines decurrent from the leaf bases, often with erect glandular and non-glandular hairs in the flowering region; exfoliating and often woody near the base.

Leaves linear to ovate, 0.5–4 cm long, 1–18 mm wide, variously toothed, ± sessile.

Flowers usually with a conspicuous ring of long hairs inside the hypanthium. Petals to 13 mm long, purplish pink or white.

Fruit 3–7.5 cm long; pubescent, often with glandular or erect hairs; pedicel to 6–20 mm long; seeds c. 1 mm long, papillose, comose.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves ovate to narrow-ovate, 6–18 mm wide, with 16–40 small regular teeth on each side. Stems little-branched, without glandular or non-glandular erect hairs in the flowering regionsubsp. billardierianum
Leaves linear or lanceolate to narrow-ovate, 1–15 mm wide, finely or coarsely toothed, with up to 20 teeth on each side. Stems branched or unbranched. Flowering region usually with glandular hairs. Flowers purplish, pink or white2
2Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, 1–5 mm wide, often hirsute, coarsely toothed with up to 8 teeth on each side. Stems well-branched with glandular or non-glandular hairs in the flowering region. Flowers usually purplish pinksubsp. cinereum
Leaves lanceolate to narrow-ovate, >5 mm wide, usually finely toothed with up to 20 teeth on each side. Stems branched or unbranched. Flowers purplish, pink or white
                       Back to 1
3
3Leaves lanceolate to narrow-ovate, 5–15 mm wide, with 4–12 small regular teeth on each side. Stems well branched with erect hairs in the flowering region. Flowers purplish pink or white.subsp. hydrophilum
Leaves mostly lanceolate, 4–12 mm wide, with 6–20 small irregular teeth on each side; margins often undulate. Stems branched or unbranched, often with erect hairs in the flowering region. Flowers pale purplish pink or white
                       Back to 2
subsp. intermedium

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET