PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium curtisiae P.H.Raven
Family Onagraceae
Epilobium curtisiae P.H.Raven APNI*

Synonyms: Oenothera tasmanica Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Mat-forming perennial, with stems ascending to 15 cm high where vegetation is dense; stems sparsely covered with crisped hairs.

Leaves elliptic or narrow-elliptic, 0.6–2 cm long, 2–9 mm wide, with sparse fine teeth, often undulate; petiole 0.2 mm long.

Flowers with inside of hypanthium glabrous or with a few long hairs. Petals to 7 mm long, pale purplish pink.

Fruit 0.8–2.1 cm long, very sparsely hairy; pedicel 0–3 mm long; seeds c. 1.3 mm long, with pale cellular rim, not comose.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp peaty depressions in subalpine grassland; south from Kiandra area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET