PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium gunnianum Hausskn.
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Gunn's Willow-herb

Epilobium gunnianum Hausskn. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to c. 80 cm high, often with many leafy stolons; stems pubescent with crisped hairs.

Leaves usually elliptic to narrow-elliptic, 1–6 cm long, 2–20 mm wide, margins finely toothed and often undulate, base ± cordate or tapering; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers with a conspicuous ring of hairs inside the hypanthium. Petals to 17 mm long, usually purplish pink, occasionally pale pink or white.

Fruit 3.5–7.5 cm long, pubescent, with some glandular hairs; pedicel 3–15 mm long; seeds 1–1.4 mm long, smooth to papillose, with pale cellular rim, comose.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along creek banks and in swampy areas; south from New England N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET