PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium hirsutum L.
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Hairy Willow-herb

Epilobium hirsutum L. APNI*

Description: Robust, erect perennial to c. 1.5 m or more high; stems hirsute with long, spreading hairs, glandular hairs present, particularly in the flowering region.

Leaves lanceolate, 4–12 cm long, 3–40 mm wide, with numerous tiny teeth, sesile and stem-clasping.

Flowers with a conspicuous ring of long white hairs inside the hypanthium. Style exserted; stigma deeply 4-lobed. Petals to 9–20mm long, deeply notched, bright pink to rose-purple.

Fruit 2.5–9 cm long, densely villous andy glandular pubescent; pedicel 5–20 mm long; seeds c. 1 mm long, the surface coarsely papillose, comose.


Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Discovered in the A.C.T. but may not be naturalised. Native of temperate Eurasia and Africa; widely naturalised in north America.

Favours stream-banks and margins of swamps.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

This species is a potentially highly invasive plant in wetlands.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Smithsonian Institution Onagraceae website: http://botany.si.edu/onagraceae/ accessed November 2012.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET