PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium sarmentaceum Hausskn.
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Mountain Willow-herb

Epilobium sarmentaceum Hausskn. APNI*

Description: Slender, rhizomatous perennial with ascending stems to c. 40 cm, usually retaining dead leaves near the base; stems pubescent with short crisped hairs, occasionally with a few glandular hairs in the flowering region.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 1–4 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, with sparse small teeth; petiole 0–3 mm long.

Flowers glabrous on the inner surface of the hypanthium. Petals to 7 mm long, white or purplish pink.

Fruit 3–5 cm long, covered with short, crisped hairs; pedicel 15–50 mm long; seeds c. 1.2 mm long, finely papillose, comose.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows amongst rocks and in rock crevices at high altitudes; south from Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET