PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium tasmanicum Hausskn.
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Snow Willow-herb

Epilobium tasmanicum Hausskn. APNI*

Description: Mat-forming perennial, usually prostrate and rooting at the nodes or with erect stems to 15 cm high; stems glabrous or with fine crisped hairs in lines decurrent from the leaf-bases.

Lower leaves opposite, those in the flowering region alternate, narrow-elliptic or elliptic, 0.6–2 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, usually shallow-toothed, apex acuminate to obtuse, base attenuate; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Flowers with inside of hypanthium glabrous. Petals to 5 mm long, white.

Fruit 0.8–2.2 cm long, glabrous; pedicel 10–40 mm long; seeds c. 0.85 mm long, papillose and comose.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist gravelly places, especially below snow patches in alpine areas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET