PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis alveiformis Lazarides
Family Poaceae
Eragrostis alveiformis Lazarides APNI*

Synonyms: Eragrostis molybdea auct. non Vickery APNI*
Eragrostis alveiformis Lazarides APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 1 m high; nodes 2–4, glabrous, sometimes subtended by a ring of glands.

Leaves with sheath smooth, glabrous, sometimes scattered with glandular depressions; orifice rarely with rigid hairs to 2 mm long; blade flat or rolled, to 3 mm wide, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescence open, 20–45 cm long, 7–25 cm wide; rachis smooth or scabrous, glabrous; axils of branches glabrous; pedicels 1–16 mm long, smooth or scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets 6–13 mm long, to 2.5 mm wide, florets 8–19; rachilla often persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes 1.5–2 mm long, acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous, keel often scabrous; lower glume narrower than upper. Lemmas 2–2.5 mm long, obtuse to acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous; keel sometimes scabrous. Palea slightly shorter than lemma.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and native pasture.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

This species used to be known as E. molybdea but that name cannot be used for this species since Lazarides (1997) found that the type of E. molybdea belongs to E. leptostachya. So he published the name E. alveiformis for this species.

Text by KL Wilson and SWL Jacobs (April 2009)
Taxon concept: Lazarides (1997); Jacobs, Whalley & Wheeler (2008); S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET