PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis australasica (Steud.) C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Cane Grass, Cane Grass

Eragrostis australasica (Steud.) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Description: Tufted shrubby perennial to 2.4 m high; culms erect or ascending, smooth, glabrous, glaucous, branched at lower and upper nodes; base swollen, thickened by cataphylls.

Leaves with sheath loose about culm, smooth, glabrous; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs < 0.5 mm long; blade often rolled when dry, to 3 mm wide, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescence open, ovate, 8–15 cm long, to 10 cm wide; rachis smooth, glabrous; pedicels 0.5–5 mm long, smooth, glabrous. Spikelets 6–12 mm long, to 2.5 mm wide, florets 5–11. Glumes unequal, keeled, smooth, glabrous; lower glume 1–3 mm long, subulate to acute, upper 2.5–4 mm long, acute. Lemmas 2–3.5 mm long, acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous. Palea subequal to lemma, 2-keeled, smooth, glabrous.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in periodically wet claypans in the drier half of the State.
NSW subdivisions: ST, NWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET