PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis barrelieri Daveau
Family Poaceae
Common name: Pitted Lovegrass

Eragrostis barrelieri Daveau APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.4 m high; nodes 3 or 4, glabrous, subtended by a ring of glands.

Leaves with sheath often with glands in pits, glabrous, margin occasionally with tubercle-based hairs to 2 mm long; orifice with rigid hairs to 3 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade flat or rolled, to 3 mm wide, margins often with scattered glands.

Terminal inflorescences open, 4–8 cm long, to 4 cm wide, exserted; axils of lower primary branches subtended by ring of nodes; axillary inflorescences smaller and more contracted than terminal inflorescence. Spikelets 5–15 mm long, to 2 mm wide, florets 8–30; rachilla persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes 1–1.5 mm long, acute. Lemmas 1.5–2 mm long, acute to obtuse; lateral nerves closer to margins than midnerve. Palea subequal to lemma.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on disturbed ground.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET