PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eragrostis brownii (Kunth) Nees
Family Poaceae
Common name: Brown's Lovegrass

Eragrostis brownii (Kunth) Nees APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to c. 0.6 m high.

Leaves with orifice sometimes with rigid hairs to 1.5 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.25 mm long; blade rolled, to 1 mm wide, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescence contracted or sometimes open, interrupted, 4–17 cm long, 1–3 cm wide; rachis smooth or scabrous, glabrous; branches scabrous; pedicels 0–1.5 mm long, scabrous. Spikelets 3–14 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, subsessile, usually densely overlapping; rachilla persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes 1–2 mm long, acute, smooth, glabrous; keel often scabrous. Palea subequal to lemma, 2-keeled, glabrous; keels scabrous.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer or in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland and native pasture.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET