PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Stinkgrass

Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.6 m high; nodes 2 or 3, glabrous, often subtended by a ring of glands.

Leaves with orifice with rigid hairs to 3 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade flat, to 7 mm wide, glabrous, marginal glands sometimes present.

Inflorescence open or contracted, 7–18 cm long, to 6 cm wide; axils of primary branches with rigid hairs to 1 mm long, lower branches sometimes subtended by ring of glands; pedicels to 2 mm long. Spikelets 3–16 mm long, to 3 mm wide, florets 4–35. Glumes 1.5–2 mm long, acute, keeled, glabrous. Lemmas 2–2.5 mm long, obtuse to emarginate, keeled, glabrous, upper 25% and margins scabrous; lateral nerves closer to margins than midnerve. Palea slightly shorter than lemma.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation and disturbed ground; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET