PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees
Family Poaceae
Common name: African Lovegrass

Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to c. 1 m high.

Leaves with orifice often with hairs to 4 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade flat or rolled, to 3 mm wide, glabrous or with hairs to 1 mm long.

Inflorescence open or contracted, 13–30 cm long, 2.5–10 mm wide; axils of primary branches glabrous or with hairs 0.5–3 mm long; pedicels 0.5–4 mm long. Spikelets 4–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, florets 4–14; rachilla with hairs < 0.25 mm long. Glumes 1.5–2.5 mm long, acute, glabrous; lower glume often narrower and 75% length of upper. Lemmas 2–2.5 mm long, acute, usually scabrous, keeled, lateral nerve closer to margins than midnerve. Palea subequal to lemma.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy or gravelly soil, on roadsides, watercourses and pastures. Native of Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, ?SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Tas. *W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Valued for animal production and soil conservation or regarded as a weed, depending on the agronomic type, management practices and environmental conditions.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET