PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eragrostis elongata (Willd.) J.Jacq.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Clustered Lovegrass

Eragrostis elongata (Willd.) J.Jacq. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual or perennial to c. 0.8 m high; culms sometimes branched at the lower nodes.

Leaves with ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.25 mm long; blade flat or rolled, to 2 mm wide, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescence contracted, often cylindrical, interrupted towards base, 5–18 cm long, 0.5–2.5 cm wide; pedicels 0–2.5 mm long, scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets 3.5–10 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, florets 8–21; rachilla disarticulating between upper lemmas, persistent for lower 2–4 florets with lemmas deciduous and paleas persistent. Glumes 1.5–2 mm long, acute, glabrous, keel scabrous. Lemmas 1.5–2 mm long, acute, glabrous, upper keel often scabrous. Palea slightly shorter than lemma, 2-keeled, glabrous, keels scabrous.

Flowering: in summer or in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland, often on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET