PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis eriopoda Benth.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Woollybutt Grass

Eragrostis eriopoda Benth. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial to 0.7 m high; base swollen, thickened by cataphylls, cataphylls woolly with hairs to 1 mm long.

Leaves with sheath smooth or scabrous, upper margin often ciliate with hairs to 0.5 mm long; orifice often with rigid hairs to 1 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade rolled, c. 1 mm wide, scabrous, glabrous.

Inflorescence open or racemose, 6–15 cm long, to 3 cm wide; rachis smooth or scabrous, glabrous; pedicels 0.25–2 mm long, scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets 6–12 mm long, to 3 mm wide, florets 8–24; rachilla persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes 1–1.5 mm long, obtuse or acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous, margins translucent. Lemmas c. 2 mm long, keeled, smooth, glabrous, margins translucent. Palea equal to lemma.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in red sandy areas of the inland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET