PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis falcata (Gaudich.) Gaudich. ex Steud.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Sickle Lovegrass

Eragrostis falcata (Gaudich.) Gaudich. ex Steud. APNI*

Description: Tufted rhizomatous, sometimes stoloniferous, perennial to 0.4 m high; base usually swollen, thickened with cataphylls, cataphylls glabrous or woolly with hairs to 1 mm long.

Leaves with sheath with tubercle-based hairs to 2 mm long; orifice silky or with occasional hairs to 3 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade rolled, to 1 mm wide, smooth or sometimes with tubercle-based hairs to 1.5 mm long.

Inflorescence open, 2–13 cm long, to 0.7 cm wide; pedicels to 5 mm long. Spikelets 5–24 mm long, to 1 mm wide, florets 8–40; rachilla persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes c. 1 mm long, obtuse to acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous. Lemmas 1–2 mm long, acute to emarginate, keeled, smooth, glabrous; keel sometimes scabrous. Palea equal to lemma.


Flowering: Flowers in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in sandy areas.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET