PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis kennedyae Turner
Family Poaceae
Common name: Smallflower Lovegrass

Eragrostis kennedyae Turner APNI*

Description: Tufted annual or short-lived perennial to c. 0.4 m high; base of cataphylls with hairs to 1 mm long, margin with hairs to 0.5 mm long; nodes glabrous or with hairs to 0.5 mm long.

Leaves with sheath margin with hairs to 0.5 mm long; orifice glabrous or with hairs to 2 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.25 mm long; blade usually rolled, to 1 mm wide, glabrous or with scattered hairs to 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescence contracted, 3–18 cm long, 0.3–1 cm wide, often only partly exserted; pedicels to 0.5 mm long. Spikelets 0.6–1 mm long, to 0.5 mm wide; florets 3 or 4, the uppermost often reduced; rachilla disarticulating between the lemmas. Glumes persistent, 0.5–0.9 mm long, acute, glabrous, keel scabrous. Lemmas c. 0.5 mm long, acute, keeled, glabrous. Palea subequal to lemma.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas of the northern inland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET