PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis lacunaria F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Purple Love-grass, Purple Lovegrass

Eragrostis lacunaria F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.5 m high.

Leaves with sheath smooth or tuberculate, glabrous or with hairs to 1 mm long, upper sheath often glabrous; orifice of hairy leaves often with rigid hairs to 2 mm long, otherwise glabrous; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs < 0.5 mm long; blade usually rolled, to 2 mm wide, glabrous or with hairs to 1 mm long, surface often tuberculate.

Inflorescence open, 4–16 cm long, 2–8 cm wide; axils glabrous; pedicels 0.25–3 mm long. Spikelets 3–14 mm long, to 1 mm wide; rachilla usually persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes c. 1 mm long, obtuse to acute, smooth, glabrous; keel usually scabrous. Lemmas 1–1.5 mm long, lateral nerves closer to margins than midnerve, obtuse to acute, smooth, glabrous; keel sometimes scabrous. Palea subequal to lemma.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on clay soils of inland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET