PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis laniflora Benth.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Woollybutt

Eragrostis laniflora Benth. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial to 0.8 m high; base swollen; thickened by cataphylls; cataphylls woolly with hair to 1 mm long.

Leaves with ligule a ciliate rim with hairs < 0.5 mm long; blade rolled when dry, to 2 mm wide, smooth or scabrous, sometimes broken off at blade-sheath junction.

Inflorescence open to racemose, 4–17 cm long, to 4 cm wide; rachis smooth or scabrous, glabrous; pedicel < 1 mm long. Spikelets 6–20 mm long, to 3 mm wide, florets 6–42. Glumes 1.5–2.5 mm long, acute, keeled, scabrous, glabrous; lower glume slightly shorter than upper. Lemmas 2–2.5 mm long, acute to obtuse, keeled, margins translucent, smooth or scabrous, base pilose with hair to 1 mm long, purplish brown. Palea equal to lemma, 2-keeled; keels scabrous or fimbriate with hair < 0.5 mm long.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in red-brown sandy soil of drier areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET