PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis leptocarpa Benth.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Drooping Lovegrass

Eragrostis leptocarpa Benth. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual or perennial to c. 1 m high.

Leaves with orifice of lower leaves scattered with rigid hairs 1–2.5 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim < 0.5 mm long; blade flat or rolled, to 3 mm wide, scabrous, glabrous.

Inflorescence open, often lax, 6–45 cm long, 1–30 cm wide, partly enclosed in uppermost sheath till maturity; branches appressed at first, later spreading, lowest node usually with branches whorled; pedicels 0.5–5 mm long. Spikelets 4–8 mm long, to 1 mm wide, florets 6–12; rachilla persistent with lemma deciduous, paleas subpersistent. Glumes acute, smooth, glabrous, keel often scabrous; lower glume 0.5–1 mm long, upper 1–1.5 mm long. Lemmas 1.5–2 mm long, acute, smooth or scabrous, glabrous; keel often scabrous. Palea slightly shorter than lemma.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on disturbed areas, floodways in drier areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET