PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eragrostis leptostachya Steud.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Paddock Lovegrass

Eragrostis leptostachya Steud. APNI*

Description: Loosely tufted perennial to 1 m high; nodes 2–4, glabrous, usually subtended by a ring of glands.

Leaves with margins of lower sheaths sometimes with hairs to 0.5 mm long; orifice sometimes with scattered hairs to 1 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs < 0.5 mm long; blade rolled or flat, to 2 mm wide, smooth.

Inflorescence open, 4–40 cm long, 2–10 cm wide; rachis smooth, glabrous; pedicels 2–7 mm long, smooth, glabrous, often with ring of glands 0.5–1 mm below glumes. Spikelets 3–8 mm long, to 1.5 mm wide, florets 4–12; rachilla usually persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas subpersistent. Glumes acute, smooth, glabrous, keel sometimes scabrous; lower glume 0.5–1 mm long, upper 1–1.5 mm long. Lemmas 1.5–2 mm long, acute, smooth, glabrous; keel scabrous. Palea slightly shorter than lemma.

Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and native pasture.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET