PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis mexicana (Hornem.) Link
Family Poaceae
Common name: Mexican Lovegrass

Eragrostis mexicana (Hornem.) Link APNI*

Synonyms: Eragrostis neomexicana Vasey APNI*

Description: Tufted variable annual to 1.2 m high; nodes sometimes subtended by a ring of glands.

Leaves with sheath scattered with glandular depressions, margin sometimes with hairs to 2 mm long; orifice with rigid hairs to 3 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade flat or rolled, 2–10 mm wide, sometimes with glandular depressions along midnerve.

Inflorescence open, 9–50 cm long, 2–20 cm wide; axils of lower branches usually with hair to 3 mm long; pedicels to 10 mm long. Spikelets 3–9 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide. Glumes 1–2 mm long, acute, glabrous, keeled. Lemmas 1.5–2 mm long, acute, glabrous; keels scabrous. Palea slightly shorter than lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of disturbed areas and gardens. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET