PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eragrostis parviflora (R.Br.) Trin.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Weeping Lovegrass

Eragrostis parviflora (R.Br.) Trin. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 1.1 m high.

Leaves with ligule a ciliate rim with hairs < 0.5 mm long; blade flat or rolled, to 3 mm wide, glabrous, lower surface smooth, upper surface scabrous.

Inflorescence open, 18–60 cm long, spreading to 20 cm wide, ± drooping; branches to 27 cm long, erect at first, later spreading; rachis smooth or scabrous; pedicels to 8 mm long, scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets 5–10 mm long, to 1.5 mm wide, florets 8–18; rachilla persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes 1–1.5 mm long, acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous; keel usually scabrous. Lemmas c. 1.5 mm long, acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous; keel usually scabrous towards apex. Palea slightly shorter than lemma, 2-keeled, glabrous; keels scabrous.

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET