PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P.Beauv.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Soft Lovegrass

Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.6 m high; nodes sometimes subtended by a ring of glands.

Leaves with orifice with rigid hairs 2–3 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs < 0.5 mm long; blade flat or rolled, to 3 mm wide, glabrous, usually scabrous.

Inflorescence open, 8–24 cm long, to 13 cm wide; axils of lower primary branches with sparse rigid hairs 1–4 mm long, sometimes subtended by a ring of glands; branches to 11 cm long, fine, appressed at first, later spreading; pedicels to 5 mm long, smooth or scabrous. Spikelets 3–9 mm long, to 1.5 mm wide, florets 6–16; rachilla persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes 0.5–1.5 mm long, acute, smooth, glabrous, translucent; keel often scabrous. Lemmas 1–2 mm long, acute, smooth, glabrous. Palea slightly shorter than lemma.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of cultivation and disturbed ground.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET