PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis setifolia Nees
Family Poaceae
Common name: Bristly Love-grass, Bristly Love Grass

Eragrostis setifolia Nees APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial to 0.6 m high; base swollen, thickened by cataphylls, cataphylls glabrous or lower 30% woolly with hairs to 1 mm long.

Leaves with sheath tightly enclosing culm, smooth, glabrous; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs < 0.5 mm long; blade rolled, to 2 mm wide, glabrous, margins usually scabrous, lower smooth, upper surface scabrous.

Inflorescence open, 3–16 cm long, to 5 cm wide, smooth or lightly scabrous, pedicels < 1 mm long, smooth or lightly scabrous. Spikelets 5–18 mm long, to 2 mm wide, florets 9–36. Glumes 1–1.5 mm long, acute or obtuse, keeled, smooth, glabrous. Lemmas 1.5–2 mm long, acute to obtuse, keeled, smooth, glabrous; keel often scabrous. Palea subequal to lemma, 2-keeled, glabrous; keels scabrous.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in light clay soils of the inland.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET