PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis tenellula (Kunth) Steud.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Delicate Lovegrass

Eragrostis tenellula (Kunth) Steud. APNI*

Synonyms: Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin. APNI*

Description: Loosely or densely tufted annual to 0.5 m high; culms erect, spreading, smooth, glabrous, often branched; nodes 2, glabrous.

Leaves with orifice glabrous; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs c. 0.25 mm long; blade flat, to 4 mm wide, smooth, glabrous; sheath loosely enclosing culm, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescence open or contracted, 4–30 cm long, 0.5–12 cm wide; rachis scabrous, glabrous; pedicels to 1 mm long, scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets 1.5–3.5 mm long, to 1 mm wide, florets 3–10; rachilla disarticulating between lemmas. Glumes 0.5–1 mm long, acute, smooth, glabrous, keel scabrous. Lemmas c. 1 mm long, acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous, lateral nerves closer to margins than midnerve. Palea subequal to lemma, 2-keeled, glabrous, keels usually scabrous.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas in dry and tropical areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET