PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eragrostis tenuifolia (Rich.) Hochst. ex Steud.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Elastic Grass

Eragrostis tenuifolia (Rich.) Hochst. ex Steud. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.7 m high.

Leaves with sheath occasionally hairy with hairs c. 1 mm long; orifice with rigid hairs to 2 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade flat, often folded when dry, to 3 mm wide, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescence open, 12–25 cm long, 4–12 cm wide; axils of branches and pedicels pilose with hairs to 1.5 mm long; branches appressed at first, later spreading; pedicels to 12 mm long, smooth, glabrous. Spikelets 7–12 mm long, to 2 mm wide, florets 6–14; rachilla persistent with lemmas deciduous, paleas persistent. Glumes 0.5–1 mm long, acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous; lower glume often shorter than upper. Lemmas 2–2.5 mm long, acute, keeled, smooth, glabrous; keel usually scabrous. Palea slightly shorter than lemma, 2-keeled, glabrous; keels scabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in caravan parks, and camping and recreation areas. Native of India & Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *NWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET