PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Erechtites valerianifolius (Wolf) DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Brazilian Fireweed

Erechtites valerianifolius (Wolf) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Erechtites valerianifolia (Wolf) DC. APNI*

Description: Erect annual, usually 1–1.5 m high, mostly glabrous except for cobwebby young growth.

Lowest leaves with lamina ovate, 3–6 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, margins ± entire to toothed, petiole 5–15 mm long; upper leaves with lamina toothed, or pinnatisect to ± pinnate, mostly 5–20 cm long, 3–8 cm wide, petiole 0–50 mm long.

Inflorescences ± corymbose, heads on stalks 0–10 mm long; heads c. 3 mm diam.; inner involucral bracts 10–14, c. 10 mm long, outer bracts c. 1 mm long.

Achenes 2.5–3.5 mm long; pappus 8–10 mm long, white to mauve.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed, mostly on more fertile soils: north from Royal N.P. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Previously spelt Erechtites valerianifolia.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET