PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila alternifolia R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Fuchsia Bush

Eremophila alternifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect glabrous, resinous shrub to 3 m high, branches tuberculate or non-tuberculate.

Leaves linear-terete, 2–5.5 cm long, 1–1.5 wide.

Flowers solitary in axils; pedicel 13–20 mm long. Sepals imbricate, ovate, 5–10 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, apex obtuse and mucronate, glabrous outside, yellowish green to carmine. Corolla 18–30 mm long, carmine, more rarely pink or yellow, spotted or unspotted, glabrous outside; lobes of upper lip acute, lobe of lower lip truncate. Stamens exserted.

Fruit conical, 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., dry, woody, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly late winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as scattered bushes or small groups in shallow skeletal soils on hills and ranges; restricted to the Barrier Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET