PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila bignoniiflora (Benth.) F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Bignonia Emu-bush, Creek Wilga, Eurah, Bignonia Emubush

Eremophila bignoniiflora (Benth.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Glabrous resinous shrub or small tree to 7 m high, branches non-tuberculate.

Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 7–20 cm long, 4.5–14 mm wide, apex attenuate, margins entire or rarely toothed, glabrous.

Flowers solitary in axils; pedicel 5–24 mm long. Sepals imbricate, ovate, 5–10.5 mm long, 3–4.5 mm wide, apex acute to attenuate, glabrous, green. Corolla 20–30 mm long, cream tinged pink or brown above, rarely carmine, spotted carmine or yellow-brown, glabrous outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens extending to just beyond throat or enclosed.

Fruit ovoid, 15–20 mm long, 10–15 mm diam., split towards apex, glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring–summer or sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in Black Box, and River Red Gum communities on periodically flooded heavy clay soils of river floodplains and drainage lines; west from Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET