PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila bowmanii F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Silver Turkeybush

Eremophila bowmanii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2, or rarely 3 m high with branches, leaves, pedicels and sepals white- to grey-tomentose with branched hairs; branches non-tuberculate or rarely tuberculate.

Leaves linear, lanceolate, ovate to obovate or ± circular, 1–5 cm long, 1–11.5 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, margins thickened and often revolute, tomentose.

Flowers 1 or rarely 2 in axils; pedicels 6–25 mm long. Sepals valvate, subequal, lanceolate to elliptic, 7–20 mm long, 1.5–5 wide, apex acute or rarely obtuse, tomentose. Corolla 14–30 mm long, lilac or rarely white, unspotted, glabrous or with hairs on lobes outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens enclosed.

Fruit ovoid, 6–8.5 mm long, 3.5–5.5 mm diam., dry, woody, glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Mulga, Bimble Box and mallee communities in a variety of soil types; north from the Cobar area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves linear, margins revolute; branches, leaves pedicels and sepals dendritic-tomentose; outside of corolla glabrous except for hairs in sinuses between the lobessubsp. bowmanii
Leaves circular, ovate or obovate or oblanceolate, margins flat to thickened; branches, leaves, pedicels and sepals stellate- to dendritic-tomentose; outside of corolla glabrous or hairy2
2Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, margins flat or only slightly thickened; indumentum of fine indistinct stellate hairs; outside of corolla pubescentsubsp. latifolia
Leaves ovate to circular, margins distinctly thickened; indumentum a coarse distinct dendritic tomentum; outside surface of corolla glabrous or occasionally with some hairs in the sinuses between the lobes
                       Back to 1
subsp. nutans

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET