PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila crassifolia (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Thick-leaved Emu-bush, Thick-leaf Emu-bush, Trim Emu-bush

Eremophila crassifolia (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to 1 m high; branches tuberculate, puberulous, often obscurely so.

Leaves sessile, alternate, often clustered and overlapping, thick and firm, ovate, obovate or orbicular, obtuse, sometimes mucronate, decurved, mostly 3–8 mm long, 1.5–7 mm wide, glabrous or with few scattered minute hairs along margin or lower surface, obscurely glandular-papillate, wrinkled when dry.

Flowers solitary in axils, subsessile; sepals imbricate, lanceolate to narrowly triangular, attenuate-acuminate, 3–5 mm long, glabrous outside, glandular-puberulous inner surface, green, margins membranous, with scattered glandular hairs; corolla 5.5–10.5 mm long, lilac or rarely white, tube white inside, lilac spotted, glabrous outside, villous inside tube, upper lip 2-lobed, lower lip emarginate; stamens 4, 2 included, 2 slightly exserted, anthers reniform; ovary glabrous, style glabrous.

Fruit ovoid to subglobular, c. 2–3 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, glabrous, wrinkled.


Flower
Photo I Sluiter

Flowering: Flowers throughout year (mostly spring).

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W.; recorded c. 12 km NE of Trentham Cliffs. Distribution possibly affected by vegetation clearance. Widespread in southern parts of S.A. , extending into western Vic. and SW N.S.W.

Growing in light sandy clay, in inderstorey of mallee community with sparse Triodia cover.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

See also J.A. Jeanes (1999), Myoporaceae, in N.G. Walsh & T.J. Entwisle (eds), Flora of Victoria Vol. 4, Cornaceae to Asteraceae, Inkata Press, Melbourne (available at VICFLORA: https://vicflora.rbg.vic.gov.au/flora/taxon/83d53d49-bc99-44c1-9321-41b51ee942a3); eFlora.SA http://www.flora.sa.gov.au/cgi-bin/speciesfacts_display.cgi?form=speciesfacts&name=Eremophila_crassifolia; Chinnock (2007). The species name 'crassifolia' refers to the thick leaves.

Text by P.G. Kodela (Dec 2016); based on Jeanes (1999) & Chinnock (2007)
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (2007), Eremophila and Allied Genera. Rosenberg Publishing, Dural.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET